2000 Heritage Pines Drive ~ Cary ~ North Carolina - Phone: 919-466-0016

February 2010
Clubhouse Calendar

The following fitness places have offered special rates to HP residents during the clubhouse renovation:

Fitness 19 - 920 High House Rd. 469-1871 ask for Jason

Rex Wellness Center – 1515 SW Cary Parkway 387-0080

YMCA – 101 YMCA Drive 469-9622

 


Please check with the contact person for each activity as the times and places are subject to change

February 2010

Monday
1

9:00 am
Intermediate Line Dancing – Multi – B – Norma Curran – contact – no information

9:45 am
Advanced Line Dancing – Multi – B – Norma Curran – contact – no information

10:00 am
Hospitality (1st) – Betty Ecklund - contact Feb. meeting at Betty’s house

6:30 pm
Pinochle – Fred DeVita - contact

7:30 pm
Round Dancing with Jack Snyder – contact Jack for information
 

Tuesday
2

10:00 am – 1:00 pm winter hours
Bocce –continuing normally
Tarvy Giannuzzi– contact

11:00 am
Stretch & Flex – Multi B – Eva Germano - contact
Meet at the tennis court

1:00 pm
Book Review Club
Denise Galloway- contact
Meeting at West Regional Library

1:00 pm
Duplicate Bridge
Mary Ellen Heller – contact
Meeting at Mary Ellen’s home

7:00 pm
Mah Jongg
Barbara Jerchower - contact
Call Barbara for meeting place

7:30 pm
Square Dancing -$ fee
Will Harper - contact
No information

 

Wednesday
3

10:00 am
Bible Study Sandy Ramsey contact
Feb. 3 meeting at Sandy’s home

1:30 pm
Needle People
Myrna Worsley - contact
Not meeting during renovation

6:30 pm
Pinochle
Fred DeVita - contact

Thursday
4
9:30 am
Spanish Club
John Sherman - contact
Meeting at John’s home

11:00 pm
Stretch & Flex
Eva Germano-contact
Meet at the tennis court

10:00 am – 1:00 pm winter hours
Bocce
Tarvy Gianuzzi - contact
Continuing normally

1:00 pm
Bridge
Myrle Adams – contact
Meeting at Myrle’s home

7:00 pm
Poker
Bob Tiedemann - contact
Call Bob for meeting place

 
Friday
5

8:30 am
Tennis Doubles or Table Tennis
Tarvy Gianuzzi - contact
seasonal

9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Open Art Studio
Eileen Fitzgerald - contact
call Eileen for meeting place

2:00-4:00pm
HP Choral Group
Nancy Romano & Joan Hall – contacts
Meeting at Jeff Dunn’s home
 

Saturday
6

10:00 am
Stretch & Flex
Eva Germano - contact
Meet at the tennis court

1:00 pm
Model Yacht Club Races
Jerry Mongrain - contact
 

Sunday
7


 

Monday
8

9:00 am
Intermediate Line Dancing – Multi – B – Norma Curran – contact – no information

9:45 am
Advanced Line Dancing – Multi – B – Norma Curran – contact – no information

6:30 pm
Pinochle – Fred DeVita - contact

7:30 pm
Round Dancing with Jack Snyder – contact Jack for information
 

Tuesday
9

8:00 am
Men’s Breakfast Not meeting during renovation
Bob Hodes / Joe Lacenere- contacts

10:00 am – 1:00 pm
winter hours
Bocce –continuing normally
Tarvy Giannuzzi– contact

11:00 am
Stretch & Flex – Multi B – Eva Germano - contact
Meet at the tennis court

1:00 pm
Afternoon Bridge
Sue Brescia - contact
Call Sue for meeting place

1:00 pm
Scrabble
Mary Giannuzzi - contact
Not meeting during renovation

7:00 pm
Mah Jongg
Barbara Jerchower - contact
Call Barbara for meeting place

7:30 pm
Square Dancing -$ fee
Will Harper - contact
No information
 

Wednesday
10

10:00 am
Architectural Review Committee
Bob Tiedemann - contact
will meet if needed

1:30 pm
Needle People
Myrna Worsley - contact
Not meeting during renovation

1:30 pm
Rex Volunteers
Bernie Aliberti - contact
Not meeting

6:30 pm
Pinochle
Fred DeVita - contact

7:00 pm
Rummikub
Angie DeVita - contact
Call Angie for meeting place
 

Thursday
11
9:30 am
Spanish Club
John Sherman - contact
Meeting at John’s home

11:00 pm
Stretch & Flex
Eva Germano-contact
Meet at the tennis court

10:00 am – 1:00 pm winter hours
Bocce
Tarvy Gianuzzi - contact
Continuing normally

7:00 pm
Bunco
Lucille Grasso - contact
Not meeting during renovation

7:00 pm
Poker
Bob Tiedemann - contact
Call Bob for meeting place
 
Friday
12

8:30 am
Tennis Doubles or Table Tennis
Tarvy Gianuzzi - contact
seasonal

9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Open Art Studio
Eileen Fitzgerald - contact
call Eileen for meeting place

2:00-4:00pm
HP Choral Group
Nancy Romano & Joan Hall – contacts
Meeting at Jeff Dunn’s home
 

Saturday
13
10:00 am
Stretch & Flex
Eva Germano - contact
Meet at the tennis court

1:00 pm
Model Yacht Club Races
Jerry Mongrain - contact
 
Sunday
14


 

Monday
15

9:00 am
Intermediate Line Dancing – Multi – B – Norma Curran – contact – no information

9:45 am
Advanced Line Dancing – Multi – B – Norma Curran – contact – no information

6:30 pm
Pinochle – Fred DeVita - contact

7:30 pm
Round Dancing with Jack Snyder – contact Jack for information
 

Tuesday
16

10:00 am – 1:00 pm winter hours
Bocce –continuing normally
Tarvy Giannuzzi– contact

11:00 am
Stretch & Flex – Multi B – Eva Germano - contact
Meet at the tennis court

12:00 pm
Ladies’ Lunch Not Meeting during renovations

7:00 pm
Mah Jongg
Barbara Jerchower - contact
Call Barbara for meeting place

7:30 pm
Square Dancing -$ fee
Will Harper - contact
No information
 

Wednesday
17

10:00 am
Bible Study Sandy Ramsey contact

1:30 pm
Needle People
Myrna Worsley - contact
Not meeting during renovation

4:00 pm
Grounds Committee Meeting
Martin Anderson - contact
Feb. meeting at Martin’s home

6:30 pm
Pinochle
Fred DeVita - contact
 

Thursday
18
 
9:30 am
Spanish Club
John Sherman - contact
Meeting at John’s home

11:00 pm
Stretch & Flex
Eva Germano-contact
Meet at the tennis court

10:00 am – 1:00 pm winter hours
Bocce
Tarvy Gianuzzi - contact
Continuing normally

1:00 pm
Bridge
Myrle Adams – contact
Meeting at Myrle’s home

7:00 pm
Poker
Bob Tiedemann - contact
Call Bob for meeting place

 
Friday
19

8:30 am
Tennis Doubles or Table Tennis
Tarvy Gianuzzi - contact
seasonal

9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Open Art Studio
Eileen Fitzgerald - contact
call Eileen for meeting place

2:00-4:00pm
HP Choral Group
Nancy Romano & Joan Hall – contacts
Meeting at Jeff Dunn’s home

7:00 pm
Couples Bridge
Dorothy Rogers - contact
Meeting at Dorothy’s home

 

Saturday
20

10:00 am
Stretch & Flex
Eva Germano - contact
Meet at the tennis court

1:00 pm
Model Yacht Club Races
Jerry Mongrain - contact
 

Sunday
21


 

Monday
22

9:00 am
Intermediate Line Dancing – Multi – B – Norma Curran – contact – no information

9:45 am
Advanced Line Dancing – Multi – B – Norma Curran – contact – no information

1:00 pm
Bunco – Not meeting during renovation
Card Room – Lucille Grasso- contact

6:30 pm
Pinochle – Fred DeVita - contact

7:30 pm
Round Dancing with Jack Snyder – contact Jack for information
 

Tuesday
23

8:00 am
Men’s Breakfast Not meeting during renovation
Bob Hodes / Joe Lacenere- contacts

10:00 am – 1:00 pm
winter hours
Bocce –continuing normally
Tarvy Giannuzzi– contact

11:00 am
Stretch & Flex – Multi B – Eva Germano - contact
Meet at the tennis court

1:00 pm
Afternoon Bridge
Sue Brescia - contact
Call Sue for meeting place

1:00 pm
Scrabble
Mary Giannuzzi - contact
Not meeting during renovation

7:00 pm
Mah Jongg
Barbara Jerchower - contact
Call Barbara for meeting place

7:30 pm
Square Dancing -$ fee
Will Harper - contact
No information

 

Wednesday
24

10:00 am
Architectural Review Committee
Bob Tiedemann - contact
will meet if needed

1:30 pm
Needle People
Myrna Worsley - contact
Not meeting during renovation

1:30 pm
Rex Volunteers
Bernie Aliberti - contact
Not meeting

6:30 pm
Pinochle
Fred DeVita - contact

7:00 pm
Rummikub
Angie DeVita - contact
Call Angie for meeting place
 

Thursday
25
9:30 am
Spanish Club
John Sherman - contact
Meeting at John’s home

11:00 pm
Stretch & Flex
Eva Germano-contact
Meet at the tennis court

10:00 am – 1:00 pm winter hours
Bocce
Tarvy Gianuzzi - contact
Continuing normally

7:00 pm
Poker
Bob Tiedemann - contact
Call Bob for meeting place

 
Friday
26
8:30 am
Tennis Doubles or Table Tennis
Tarvy Gianuzzi - contact
seasonal

9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Open Art Studio
Eileen Fitzgerald - contact
call Eileen for meeting place

1:00 pm - not meeting during renovations
Bingo
$ 1 per card – Jo Romano & Angie DeVita - contact (4th)

2:00-4:00pm
HP Choral Group
Nancy Romano & Joan Hall – contacts
Meeting at Jeff Dunn’s home
 
Saturday
27

10:00 am
Stretch & Flex
Eva Germano - contact
Meet at the tennis court

1:00 pm
Model Yacht Club Races
Jerry Mongrain - contact
 

Sunday
28
 

Return to February Newsletter